T-Visas

The T-Visa: Protecting Against Human Trafficking

 

The T nonimmigrant status (or T visa) provides immigration protection to victims of severe forms of trafficking in persons who comply with reasonable requests for assistance from law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of human trafficking cases.

The T nonimmigrant visa allows victims to remain in the United States to assist in the investigation or prosecution of human traffickers.  Unlike the U visa, the T visa does not require a law enforcement certification.  Once T nonimmigrant status is granted, a victim can apply for permanent residence after three years.  A petitioner for a T visa must send a completed petition (Form I-914) to USCIS.  A signed I-914 Supplement B may be submitted with the petition to verify that he or she has complied with any reasonable request by law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the trafficking crime, but is not required.  The certification is one of the pieces of evidence that USCIS will consider to grant or deny a T visa.

Baurkot & Baurkot has successfully secured the T-Visa for immigrants in and out of the United States.  Call today for a free, confidential consultation.